• Amy Hammond

Q & A: Save the Dates and RSVP's



Q: I am planning a 50th birthday bash for my husband. How far in advance should I send out save-the-date cards and then the actual invitations? Since there will be food and drinks served at the party, is it proper to send an RSVP card with the invitation?

A: To help ensure a great celebration, it is always good to give your guests a heads up so they can plan to attend. For more casual affairs (such as birthday, retirement or bachelor parties), a simple notification 6 to 8 weeks prior to the event will suffice. This could come in the form of an email, so you can save the big stationery purchase for the invites themselves instead of having to split the budget among save-the-date cards, invitations and RSVP cards. If a save-the-date has been sent, then invites would go out 3 to 4 weeks before the party. For planning purposes, it is best to have guests RSVP in some form. A phone or email reply would be fine. Or you can opt for a regrets only response where guests contact you only if they do not plan to attend (though this method isn’t recommended if your guest list is comprised of several absent-minded individuals who may forget to call if they cannot attend).

Now, for more formal events such as weddings, a save-the-date card should be mailed 4 to 12 months before the big day. And RSVP cards should always be included with the invitations that go out 6 to 8 weeks before the wedding.

For more help with save-the-dates, invitations, and RSVP cards, call Amy at Stone Hill Paperie to schedule an appointment at 484.802.2645.

{© 2011 Blog Boutique | Meagan of Defining Motherhood}

#RSVP #savethedates #QA #50thBirthday

0 views

(484) 802-2645

4038 Skippack Pike | Skippack | Pennsylvania

©2018 by Stone Hill Paperie, LLC (by appointment). Proudly created by Stone Hill Paperie with Wix.com